Logo


2020 District Solo & Ensemble:

Superior:

  1. Abby Cook "Sonata in F Major" by Marcello
  2. Mandy Eastwood, "Winter Spirits" by Hoover
  3. Hannah Fink, "Menuet" JS Bach
  4. Gwendolyn Gonzalez, "Carnival of Venice" by Briccialdi
  5. Laurel Guzman, "Concertino" by Chaminade
  6. Alice Prytkova, "Pan Pastorale" by Don Jon
  7. Sofia Rodriguez, "Menuett Paysanne" by Mozart
  8. Emily Thorsen, "Madrigal" by Gaubert


Excellent:

  1. Lauren Barthel, "Andante Cantabile" by JC Bach
  2. Grace Cornell, "Serenade" Op.35 by Hanson
  3. Mihir Kumar, "Fantasy" by Gaubert
  4. Aiden Salter, "Allegretto" by Godard


2020 All-State Band:

Alice Prytkova, flute; Concert Band (Grades 7-8)


2019 District Solo & Ensemble:

Superior:

1) Elissa Bishop, "Fantasie" by Lewalla

2) Elissa Bishop, "Minuet" by Telemann (Chamber Quartet)

3) Cody Bush, "Danse of Elizabeth" by Hurrell

4) Abby Cook, "Offenbach's Ballet" by Steensland

5) Mandy Eastwood, "Sonata" by Poulenc

6) Mihir Kumar, "Sonata in F Maj" by Marcello

7) Alice Prytkova, "Tambourin" by Gluck 

8) Sofia Rodriguez, "Sonatina" by Beethoven

9) Emily Shende, "Gavotte" by Bach

10) Rebecca Stephenson, "Syrinx" by Debussy

11) Emily Thorsen, "Sicilienne" by Faure

Excellent:

1) Grace Cornell, "Suite Modale" by Bloch

2) Gwendolyn Gonzalez, "Concertino" by Chaminade


2018 STATE SOLO & ENSEMBLE:

Superior:

1) Rory Karasulu
2) Mandy Eastwood

Excellent:

1) Katelyn Podkulski 

 
2018 District Solo & Ensemble:

Superior:
1) Rory Karasulu, "Andante and Scherzo" by Ganne
2) Alice Prytkov, "Menuet" by Beethoven
3) Katelyn Podkulski, "Suite Modale" by Bloch
4) Grace Cornell, "Sonata V in F Major" by Handel
5) Mihir Kumar, "Fantasie" by Lewalla
6) Abby Cook, "Cantilena" by Handel
7) Mandy Eastwood, "Sonata" by Hindemith

Excellent:
1) Faith Reese, "Sonata III" by Handel
2) Natalie King, "Suite Modale" by Bloch
3) Lauren Barthel, "Andante Espressivo" by Mendelssohn
4) Gwendolyn Gonzalez, "Andante et Scherzo" by Ganne 

2018 All-State Band:
-Rory Karasulu, flute; Concert Band (grades 9-10)

2017 STATE SOLO & ENSEMBLE:
Superior:
1) Mandy Eastwood, "Nocturne" by Barrere

Excellent: 
1) Alli Heyler, "Concertino" by Chaminade
2) Faith Reese, "Carnival of Venice" by Briccialdi

2017 District Solo & Ensemble:
Superior:
1) Katelyn Podkulski, "Tambourin" by Gossec
2) Faith Reese, "Carnival of Venice" by Briccialdi
3) Lauren Villanova, "Menuet" by Beethoven
4) Grace Cornell, "Villanella" by Koepke
5) Alli Heyler, "Concertino" by Chaminade
6) Mandy Eastwood, "Nocturne" by Barrere
7) Natalie King, "Sicilienne" by Gaubert
8) Gwen Gonzalez, "Madrigal" by Gaubert

Excellent:
1) Lauren Barthel, "Silver Sails" by Buchtel
2) Carolyn Platt, "Menuets" by Bach and Schubert

2017 All-State Band:
 - Mandy Eastwood, flute; Symphony Orchestra (grades 9-10)






♪ REMINDER: all lessons will be ONLINE via Skype, Zoom, or FaceTime. 



♪ All-State Excerpts are AVAILABLE ♪

Grades 7-8: Rubank Advanced MethodVolume 1

Grades 9-10: Rubank Advanced MethodVolume 2

Grades 11-12: Melodious and Progressive Studies Book 1 (arr. Cavally)


♪For Android & Samsung Users, download PIC/PLAY/POST from your app store (Google Play) to do video collaborations (Duets/Trios/Quartets) 

♪For iPhone Users: HOW  to do a COLLABORATION in A Capella Tutorial:       


 Click Here