Logo

2019 District Solo & Ensemble:

Superior:

1) Elissa Bishop, "Fantasie" by Lewalla

2) Elissa Bishop, "Minuet" by Telemann (Chamber Quartet)

3) Cody Bush, "Danse of Elizabeth" by Hurrell

4) Abby Cook, "Offenbach's Ballet" by Steensland

5) Mandy Eastwood, "Sonata" by Poulenc

6) Mihir Kumar, "Sonata in F Maj" by Marcello

7) Alice Prytkova, "Tambourin" by Gluck 

8) Sofia Rodriguez, "Sonatina" by Beethoven

9) Emily Shende, "Gavotte" by Bach

10) Rebecca Stephenson, "Syrinx" by Debussy

11) Emily Thorsen, "Sicilienne" by Faure

EXCELLENTS!

1) Grace Cornell, "Suite Modale" by Bloch

2) Gwendolyn Gonzalez, "Concertino" by Chaminade

2018 STATE SOLO & ENSEMBLE:

Superior:

1) Rory Karasulu
2) Mandy Eastwood

Excellent:

1) Katelyn Podkulski 

 
2018 District Solo & Ensemble:

Superior:
1) Rory Karasulu, "Andante and Scherzo" by Ganne
2) Alice Prytkov, "Menuet" by Beethoven
3) Katelyn Podkulski, "Suite Modale" by Bloch
4) Grace Cornell, "Sonata V in F Major" by Handel
5) Mihir Kumar, "Fantasie" by Lewalla
6) Abby Cook, "Cantilena" by Handel
7) Mandy Eastwood, "Sonata" by Hindemith

Excellent:
1) Faith Reese, "Sonata III" by Handel
2) Natalie King, "Suite Modale" by Bloch
3) Lauren Barthel, "Andante Espressivo" by Mendelssohn
4) Gwendolyn Gonzalez, "Andante et Scherzo" by Ganne 

2018 All-State Band:
-Rory Karasulu, flute; Concert Band (grades 9-10)

2017 STATE SOLO & ENSEMBLE:
Superior:
1) Mandy Eastwood, "Nocturne" by Barrere

Excellent:
1) Alli Heyler, "Concertino" by Chaminade
2) Faith Reese, "Carnival of Venice" by Briccialdi

2017 District Solo & Ensemble:
Superior:
1) Katelyn Podkulski, "Tambourin" by Gossec
2) Faith Reese, "Carnival of Venice" by Briccialdi
3) Lauren Villanova, "Menuet" by Beethoven
4) Grace Cornell, "Villanella" by Koepke
5) Alli Heyler, "Concertino" by Chaminade
6) Mandy Eastwood, "Nocturne" by Barrere
7) Natalie King, "Sicilienne" by Gaubert
8) Gwen Gonzalez, "Madrigal" by Gaubert

Excellent:
1) Lauren Barthel, "Silver Sails" by Buchtel
2) Carolyn Platt, "Menuets" by Bach and Schubert

2017 All-State Band:
 - Mandy Eastwood, flute; Symphony Orchestra (grades 9-10)


Solo & Ensemble 2018-2019: 

SUPERIORS!

Elissa Bishop (Grade 3)

Elissa Bishop (Chamber Quartet)

Cody Bush (Grade 4 piccolo)

Abby Cook (Grade 3)

Mandy Eastwood (Grade 6)

Mihir Kumar (Grade 4)

Alice Prytkova (Grade 2)

Sofia Rodriguez (Grade 2)

Emily Shende (Grade 2)

Rebecca Stephenson (Grade 5)

Emily Thorsen (Grade 3)

EXCELLENTS!

Grace Cornell (Grade 5)

Gwendolyn Gonzalez (Grade 6)


Congratulations to all who auditioned for district honor band and a round of applause to the following students for making the 7-8 band!

ABBY COOK

ELISSA BISHOP

SOFIA RODRIGUEZ

Shout out:

KATELYN PODKULSKY participated in Tri-State & made the nomination district honor band grades 9-12!